Cohen v. Cohen (In re Estate of Cohen)
[…] We note that, even if the argument had not been forfeited, the August 28, 2018 order contains no finding that Mary was not Bishop's surviving spouse.

Second, Mary and Frank contend that the trial court erred by approving Evered's first accounting. They contend that the accounting is objectionable because (1) there is insufficient evidence that the coin collection is worth $1,529,860 or that the truck is worth $25,000; and (2) Evered improperly relied on Jason's research regarding the value of the coins, instead of a probate referee or other qualified professional.

Section 8906 provides that "an interested person may file with the court a written objection to the appraisal." (§ 8906, subd. (a).) "The person objecting to the appraisal has the burden of proof." (Id., subd.