You are on page 1of 10
[…] 30
Commonwealth v. Murphy, 166 Mass. 171, 172 (1896).

31
Id.

32
WASH. CONST. art. 1, § 24 (emphasis added).

33
State v. Gohl, 46 Wash. 408, 412 (1907).

34
See ICAP 50-State Catalog, supra note 19. Only Georgia and New York do not contain such a provision. Georgia’s constitution does,
however, provide that “The civil authority shall be superior to the military,” GA. CONST. art. I, sec. II, para. VI. Georgia also has both a state
anti-militia statute like the one upheld in Presser, GA. CODE ANN. § 38-2-277, and an anti–paramilitary activity statute, GA. CODE ANN. § 16-
11-151. New York has an anti-militia statute similar to the one upheld in Presser, N.Y. MIL. LAW § 240(1), and also bans paramilitary
organizations from practicing or training in warfare or sabotage “for the purpose of unlawfully causing physical injury to any person or
unlawfully damaging the property of any person,” N.Y. MIL. LAW § 240(6). Moreover, New York law bars wearing uniforms similar to that
worn by the military or police forces of a foreign state, N.Y. MIL. LAW § 238-c(a).

35