Laws governing recall in Washington
[…] As of 2010, Washington was one of nine states with provisions that said that the right of recall extends to recalling members of its federal congressional delegation, but it was not clear whether federal courts would allow states to actually recall their federal politicians.[2]

Grounds for recall

See also: States where grounds are required for a recall

Article I, §33 of the Washington Constitution states that a recall can only occur if the targeted public official has "committed some act or acts of malfeasance or misfeasance while in office, or who has violated his oath of office."[1]

The Revised Code of Washington states the following on initiating a recall against an elected official:[3]

Initiating proceedings—Statement—Contents—Verification—Definitions.