Laws governing recall in Washington
[…] The recall campaigns for non-statewide officials have 180 days to turn in signatures.[6]

How vacancies are filled

Governor

Article III, §10 of the Washington Constitution states, "In case of the removal, resignation, death or disability of the governor, the duties of the office shall devolve upon the lieutenant governor; and in case of a vacancy in both the offices of governor and lieutenant governor, the duties of the governor shall devolve upon the secretary of state"

Legislature and county offices

Article II, §15 of the Washington Constitution states, "Such vacancies as may occur in either house of the legislature or in any partisan county elective office shall be filled by appointment by the county legislative authority of the county in which the vacancy occurs."

Historical recalls

Contact information

Washington State Elections Division
520 Union Avenue SE
PO Box 40229
Olympia, WA 98504-0229
Phone: 360.902.4180

See also

External links

Footnotes