Welcome, Wonks! Hope your bracket isn’t busted yet.
[…] What It Does: Known as “Schedule F” in Trump 1.0 and renamed “Schedule Policy/Career” in 2.0, it would expedite hiring and firing policy-related civil servants.
What it Changes: You may be asking “why is this guy talking about schedules?! Is he one of those train people or something?” But this matters for child welfare policy.
What it Covers: The announcement applies to “policy-influencing positions,” and would make it easier to hire and fire career civil servants who work in policy roles.
Legal Basis: The reform rests on the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978 (P.L. 95-454).
Title 5 U.S.C. §7511 provides civil servants with certain protections from dismissal. BUT, it makes exemptions which this executive action references, including positions:
“…determined to be of a confidential, policy-determining, policy-making or policy-advocating character.”
How Does it Affect Child Welfare: We don’t yet know the details of who it could impact. Based on the focus, it would likely impact roles related to:
Policy development, like writing regulations at ACF;
Program oversight, like state plan reviews; and